Home » OHCC Privacy Policy

The Ontario Healthy Communities Coalition (OHCC) is a nonprofit charitable organization whose mission is to enable communities to create positive social change through equitable community engagement, intersectoral partnership, political commitment, healthy public policy, and asset-based community development. We rely on the collaborative efforts of our members, donors, staff, affiliated consultants, and volunteers to help create healthy communities throughout Ontario.

OHCC is committed to protecting the privacy of our donors, members, clients, staff, consultants, volunteers, and colleagues/ We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL).

Personal information includes race, age, marital status, religion, employment history. Credit history, assets, home address, home telephone number, identifiable photos, donor histories, and staff and volunteers’ personnel files. Individuals’ names, their organizational affiliation and title, and their organizational or business contact information (address phone and fax numbers, email address, website) are not considered personal information.

OHCC collects personal information only with the consent of the individual. The purpose for colleting the information is explained, and the information is not used for any other purposes without the consent of the individual, OHCC does not sell, rent or exchange personal information.

Personal information may be provided to us through correspondence, inline donations, conference or meeting registrations, requests for information, sales of products or services or other forms of communication. Such information may be recorded when processing and receipting a donation, recognizing a contribution, identifying attendees at a conference, meeting or other event, responding to information and product requests, or to provide a service.

All employees, volunteers, agents and authorized service providers of OHCC are required to protect the confidentiality of persona; information/ OHCC maintains appropriate technical and organizational safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, unauthorized access, disclosures, copying, used or modification. We do not collect the email addresses of visitors to our website. Online donors are linked to an industry standard secure payment service for credit card transactions.

OHCC will not provide or share personal information with third parties unless:

  • We have been authorized by the individual to share their information;
  • Sharing the information is necessary to process a donation, for example, to process a credit card transaction; or
  • We are required by law.

If you have any questions or complaints about our protection of your personal privacy or our privacy policy, please contact orna McCue. Executive Director and Privacy Office.